About Your Centre

Website Privacy Statement

Milton Centre for the Arts is committed to protecting your privacy.

This website, and our practices, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). By visiting this site, visitors are accepting the practices described in this privacy statement.

Personal Information: The Centre does not automatically gather any personal information from you such as your name, phone number, street or email address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with MFIPPA. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party. The Milton Centre for the Arts will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with what is permitted under MFIPPA. The centre uses encryption technology to keep any personal information collected through the site confidential. All user information is maintained in a secure environment only accessible by authorized personnel.

Logging Practices: When you browse the Centre's website our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. Our web logs store the domain name and IP address from which the Centre's website was accessed; the type of browser and operating system used; the date and time the site was access; the pages visited, and; the region of the world from which the site was accessed.

Cookies: The Centre's website uses cookies to improve users' experience. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web serve for future access and retrieval of stored information. All employees and processors who have access to your cookies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information. Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware that by declining cookies some interactive features or online services that depend on cookies may not function as intended.

External Links: The Centre's website has links to other external websites for your information and convenience. Milton Centre for the Arts is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from our site.

Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests: Milton Centre for the Arts is committed to openness and transparency by facilitating access to records and information unless part or all of the record falls under one or more of the exemptions within the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Changes may be made to this statement from time to time. Users are encouraged to check this statement periodically.

If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact:

Manager, Cultural Services
905-875-5399, ext. 4901

The Milton Centre for the Arts is owned and operated by the Corporation of the Town of Milton.